PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Alder 

 

Botanical Name: Alnus Rubra
Common Names: Black alder, Gray alder, and Red alder
Sources: Grows along the Pacific coast of United States.
Appearance: Straight grained and even textured. Pale yellow to reddish brown with indistinct boundary between heartwood and softwood.
Physical Properties: Soft, light, not particularly strong, with good elasticity, good steam bending, medium stiffness, low shock resistance, low decay resistance, and good stability in service.
Working Properties: Works easily with hand or machine tools. Turns and carves extremely well. Marginal nail and screw holding properties. Glues, sands, stains and finishes easily.
Uses: Commonly used for panel core stock (one of the easiest commercial timbers to peel). Also used for interior furniture, sash, doors, millwork, and carving.

Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

ThicknessSizeGradeCutCore
1/4"4' x 8'A4Plain SlicedVeneer
1/2"4' x 8'A1Plain SlicedVeneer
3/4"4' x 8'A1Plain SlicedVeneer
3/4"4' x 8'ShopPlain SlicedVeneer
Alder Plywood Image


Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 


Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info