PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Baltic Birch

 

Botanical Name: Betula spp.
Common Names: Baltic birch, Russian birch
Sources: The Baltic birch tree originates in the Baltic States - Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. Baltic birch plywood is primarily produced in Finland and Russia.
Appearance: Valued for its appealing light color, Baltic birch plywood features a uniform grain, smooth texture and outstanding durability.
Physical Properties: Baltic birch varies in thickness and contains an odd number of plies. The two outer plies, which comprise the front and back, show vertical wood grain that runs lengthwise throughout the sheets. Inner plies have alternating horizontal or vertical grain, which provides increased strength and resistance to warping or moisture damage.
Working Properties: While most plywood tends to be painted, Baltic birch is attractive enough to stand alone with light sanding, varnishing or staining.
Uses: Because of its pleasing appearance, it is a wood typically used for cabinetry and other furniture. Baltic birch is suitable for a variety of projects, from cabinetmaking to building construction.

Click to view the Russian Birch exterior MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Russian Birch interior MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/8" (3mm) 5' x 5' B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1/4" (6mm) 5' x 5' B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1/4" (6mm) 4' x 8' B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
3/8" (9mm) 5' x 5' B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1/2" (12mm) 5' x 5' B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
5/8" (15mm) 5' x 5' B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
3/4" (18mm) 5' x 5' B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1/2" (12mm) 4" x 8" B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1/2" (12mm) 4" x 8" BB/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
3/4" (18mm) 4' x 8' B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
3/4" (18mm) 4' x 8' BB/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
3/4" (18mm) 10' x 5' BB/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1" (25mm) 4' x 8' B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1" (25mm) 4' x 8' BB/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core

 

Grading note: B/BB grade is the top grade available with a clear face (no patches) and allowable patches on the back. BB/BB grade allows for some patches on the face and back.

Baltic Birch Plywood Photo

Baltic Birch Plywood Image

 

Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 

 

Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info