PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Cherry

Botanical Name: Prunas Serotina
Common Names: Wild cherry, Wild black cherry, Rum cherry, Cabinet cherry, Capulin, and New England mahogany
Sources: Grows in Canada, United States, and Central America.
Appearance: Generally straight grained with a fairly uniform texture and a rich luster. Light to dark reddish brown heartwood and narrow, nearly white sapwood.
Physical Properties: Moderately hard and heavy, strong, stiff, and quite stable in service. Heartwood has good decay resistance. Steam-bends very well.
Working Properties: Machines well with both hand and machine tools. Turns quite satisfactorily. Holds screws and nails well, glues and stains easily, and polishes to an excellent finish that naturally darkens with age.
Uses: Cabinetry, interior furniture, paneling, architectural woodwork, caskets, woodenware, toys, novelties, gun stocks, and tool handles.

Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

ThicknessSizeGradeCutCore
1/4"4' x 8'B2Plain SlicedVeneer
1/2"4' x 8'A1Plain SlicedVeneer
3/4"4' x 8'A1Plain SlicedVeneer
3/4"4' x 8'C3ShopVeneer
1/4"4' x 8'A4UV1S Pre-finishedVeneer
3/4"4' x 8'A1UV2S Pre-finishedVeneer
 Cherry Plywood Image


Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 


Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info