PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Euro Color Ply - Phenolic

 

Phenolic Plywood Image

Common Names: Birch, Russian birch
Botanical Name: Betula pendula
Sources: Latvia, Baltic Region

Euro Color Ply plywood is a Film-Faced or Phenolic coated Baltic Birch product, imported from Latvia. Both sides of the board are coated with a heat bonded, colored translucent phenolic film that leaves the wood grain visible. (Less visible in the darker colors)

Characteristics of overlay
Surface with an overlay is smooth, glossy and hard. It resists abrasion, it is weather and moisture proof and resists commonly used chemicals, dilute acids and alkalis. The surface is easy to clean with water or steam. Abrasion resistance according to the Taber test (EN 438-2): depends on applied film, conditions of product storage, thickness of film (see below) a.o.

Overlaid plywood's wear resistance may be superior to 10'000.

Film color
Phenol films: dark brown (120, 130 (wear resistant) and 220g/m2), light brown (120g/m2), yellow non - transparent (167g/m2), green (120g/m2), black (120g/m2), red (220g/m2), honey (120g/m2), UV resistant films: opal white (174g/m2), grey (174g/m2), blue (200g/m2).
Under transparent films BB grade veneer can be applied.

Features
  • Durable surface with an architectural edge which eliminates the need for edge-banding
  • Colored, translucent film leaving the wood grain visible (Black, Dark-Brown, Light Brown, Green, Red, Yellow and Natural or transparent)
  • Smooth surface, easily cleaned and odor free panel suitable for food products
  • Rigid and structural properties

Euro Color Ply is an ideal material for the furniture and joinery industries. Its features provide smooth and superior surfaces that are ready for use. The panels are rigid and often used for making jigs and tooling as they are extremely durable.

Advantages
Environmentally friendly, durable, easily workable, hygienic, odour free, easy-to-clean, wear-resistant, weather- and water-proof, resists commonly used chemicals. Riga Form for shuttering can be re-used many times.

Applications

  • Desks, table tops, shelves
  • Fittings for kitchens, offices, shops
  • Garden furniture
  • Signs, billboards
  • Jigs and tooling

Trees grow slowly in the Eastern European climate and thus the wood it produces is close-grained and of consistent high quality. Birch is of uniform consistency and it has excellent strength, peeling and gluing properties. Phenol Formaldehyde glue used to laminate the plies is safe and water-resistant, making these Exterior Grade panels.

Edge sealing
The panels' edges are sealed with an acrylic paint, to avoid absorption of moisture. The edge sealing paint and the panels' face colors match, but even other colors are available upon request.

 
Thickness Size Cut/Color Core
1/4" 8' x 4' Brown-Dark Latvian Birch 6 mm Veneer
1/2" 8' x 4' Black Latvian Birch 12 mm Veneer
1/2" 8' x 4' Brown-Dark Latvian Birch 12 mm Veneer
1/2" 8' x 4'   Brown-Light Latvian Birch 12 mm Veneer
1/2" 8' x 4' Green Latvian Birch 12 mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4' Black Latvian Birch 19 mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4' Brown-Dark Latvian Birch 19 mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4' Brown-Light Latvian Birch 19 mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4' Green Latvian Birch 19 mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4'  White-Acid Cured Paint 19mm Veneer
1 1/2" 8' x 4' Brown-Dark Latvian Birch 40 mm Veneer
1 1/2" 8' x 4' Brown-Light Latvian Birch 40 mm Veneer
 

Cut-to-size panels and machined panels available in accordance with the customers' requirements.

Available for sale online in 3/4" x 4' x 2' size. Click here to order now!

 

Gluing classes
Plywood is glued with waterproof phenol formaldehyde resin adhesive. The weather and boiling water resistant bonding meets the requirements of the following standards:

  • rd EN 314 / 3 class
  • BS 1203 / H 4 (previously WBP)
  • DIN 68705 Part 3 / type BFU 100

Formaldehyde emission
In accordance with the standard EN 13986 the formaldehyde emission meets the Class E1 requirements (test method EN 717 Part 2). Plywood glued with phenolformaldehyde resins meets the CARB Phase 2 and Japanese 4-Star Regulation's requirements.

Overlaying
A smooth phenol or an UV resistant film, which is hotpressed onto the surface, is used as an overlay. The phenol film is composed of a basic paper which is impregnated with phenol resin. The UV resistant film is impregnated with a special thermosetting mixture of polymers containing amino resins. Overlaying with higher resistance to abrasion and multi-layer overlaying is also possible (respectively 240 g/m2, 440 g/m2, special wear resistant film, etc.). Multi-layer overlaying gives superior wear resistance.

 

Euro Ply Plywood Image 

Available Colors 

 Green

Phenolic Plywood Green

Light Brown

Phenolic Plywood Light Brown

 Dark Brown

Phenolic Plywood Dark Brown

 Black

Phenolic Plywood Black 

 

Phenolic Plywood White 

 

 
 

Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 

 

Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info