PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Finland Color Ply - Phenolic

Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood Red

Common Names: Finland birch
Botanical Name: Betula pendula

In Stock

Finland Color Plywood also known as Koskisen Color Plywood is made of Finnish birch (Betula pendula, hardwood) plywood with improved face and core veneers. Both sides of the board are coated with a colored translucent phenolic film that leaves the wood grain visible.

Features

  • improved face and core veneers
  • colored, translucent film leaving the wood grain visible (Black, Dark-Brown, Light Brown, Green, Red, Yellow and Natural or transparent)
  • taint and odor free panel suitable for food products
  • smooth surface easy to keep clean

Finland Color Plywood is an ideal material for the furniture and joinery industries. Its features provide smooth and superior surfaces that are ready for use. The panels are rigid and often used for making jigs and tooling as they are extremely durable.

Applications

  • desks, table tops, shelves
  • fittings for kitchens, offices, shops
  • garden furniture
  • signs, billboards
  • jigs and tooling

Finnish birch (Betula pendula, hardwood) Trees grow slowly in Finland’s climate and thus the wood it produces is close-grained and of consistent high quality. Birch is of uniform consistency and it has excellent strength, peeling and gluing properties. Phenol Formaldehyde glue used to laminate the plies is safe and water-resistant, making these Exterior Grade panels.

 

Thickness Size Cut/Color Core
3/4" 8' x 4'   Black Koskiform 18mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4' Brown-Dark Koskiform 18mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4' Brown-Light Koskiform 18mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4' Green Koskiform 18mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4'   Natural Koskiform 18mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4' Red Koskiform 18mm Veneer
3/4" 8' x 4' Yellow Koskiform 18mm Veneer
 

Available Colors

Phenolic Plywood Yellow Image
Phenolic Plywood Yellow
Phenolic Plywood Red Image
Phenolic Plywood Red
Phenolic Plywood Green Image
Phenolic Plywood Green
Phenolic Plywood Light Brown Image
Phenolic Plywood Light Brown
Phenolic Plywood Dark Brown Image
Phenolic Plywood Dark Brown
Phenolic Plywood Natural Image
Phenolic Plywood Natural
Phenolic Plywood Black Image
Phenolic Plywood Black
 

Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 

 

Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info