PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Lauan, Meranti, Okoume, Bintangor

Botanical Name: Shorea spp.
Common Names: Lauan, Balau, Light Red Meranti, Dark Red Meranti, White Meranti, Yellow Meranti, Philippine Mahogany
Appearance: Color can be highly variable depending upon the species: ranging from a pale straw color, to a darker reddish brown.
Physical Properties: Has a coarse texture with medium to large pores. Grain is sometimes interlocked.
Working Properties: Typically easy to work, due to its low density. Though some rough or ragged surfaces may be left while sanding, and it may be necessary to sand up to a finer grit to obtain a satisfactory finish. Some species may have a slight blunting effect on tools due to small levels of silica present in the wood. Glues, stains, and finishes well.
Uses: Plywood, interior furniture, general construction, concrete forms, as well as a number of other general utility purposes.

Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

ThicknessSizeCore
1/8" (3mm)4' x 8'Veneer
1/4" (5.2mm)4' x 8'Veneer
1/4" (5.2mm)4' x 10'Veneer
1/2" (12mm)4' x 8'Veneer
3/4" (18mm)4' x 8'Lumber-core

Luan Plywood Image 

 



Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 


Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info