PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Mahogany Sapele

Botanical Name: Entandrophragma cylindricum
Common Names: Sapele, Sapelli
Sources: Grows in west, central, and east Africa.
Appearance: Interlocked, sometimes wavy grain producing a distinctive roe figure on quartered surfaces. Medium texture, high luster, pale yellow sapwood and light red to dark reddish brown heartwood.
Physical Properties: Medium weight, bending strength, crushing strength, shock resistance, decay resistance, and movement in service. Low stiffness and steam bending rating.
Working Properties: Works easily enough although surface may tear when planing due to interlocked grain. Glues, screws, and nails satisfactorily. Responds well to stains and finishes, particularly if grain is filled.
Uses: Used for many of the same applications as true mahogany: furniture, cabinetry, decorative veneers, paneling, flooring, interior and exterior joinery, window and door frames, doors, staircases, boat and vehicle construction, and piano cases.

Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

ThicknessSizeGradeCutCore
1/4"4' x 8'A4QRTDVeneer
1/2"4' x 8'A1QRTDVeneer
3/4"4' x 8'A1QRTDVeneer
 Mahogany Sapele Plywood Image

 



Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 


Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info