PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Maple

Botanical Name: Acer Saccharum
Common Names: Hard maple, Rock maple, Sweet maple, and Black maple
Sources: Grows throughout eastern North America.
Appearance: Straight, close grain with a fine, uniform texture. Nearly white sapwood, sometimes with a reddish tinge and light tannish heartwood.
Physical Properties: Heavy, hard, strong, and stiff with moderate shock resistance, low decay resistance, and medium movement in use. Steam-bends satisfactorily.
Working Properties: Machines well, especially for turning, but is susceptible to burning and irregular grain can cause chip-out. Pre-drilling recommended for screwing or nailing. Glues well and finishes very smoothly.
Uses: Used for furniture, cabinetry, interior joinery, bowling pins, bowling lanes and other floors, school desks, ladder rungs, countertops, cutting boards, textile rollers, sports goods, stringed instruments, paneling, and decorative veneer. Commonly marketed as hard maple.

Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/8" 4' x 8' AA Plain Sliced White Veneer
1/4" 4' x 8' AA Plain Sliced White Veneer
1/4" 4' x 8' C3 WPF Shop Veneer
3/8" 4' x 8' C3 WPF Shop Veneer
1/2" 4' x 8' B2 WPF White Veneer
1/2" 4' x 8' C3 WPF Shop Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' A1 WPF White MDF
3/4" 4' x 8' A1 WPF White Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' A1  WPF White MDF Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' C3  WPF Shop Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' A1  WPF Natural Veneer
3/4" 4' x 10' C3  WPF Shop Veneer
1/4" 4' x 8' C1 WPF White UV1S
Pre-finished
Veneer
1/2" 4' x 8' C3 WPF UV2S Shop
Pre-finished
Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' C3 WPF UV2S Shop
Pre-finished
Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' C3 WPF UV1S Shop
Pre-finished
Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' A1 WPF White UV2S
Pre-finished
Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' C1 WPF White UV2S
Pre-finished
Veneer
Maple Plywood Image 

 

 

Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 

 

Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info