PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Maple Multiply (Euro-Ply, Apple Ply)

 

Maple plywood with multi-layer core does not require edgebanding (can leave edge exposed)

Botanical Name: Acer Saccharum
Common Names: Hard maple, Rock maple, Sweet maple, and Black maple
Appearance: Unlike most other hardwoods, the sapwood of Hard Maple lumber is most commonly used rather than its heartwood. Sapwood color ranges from nearly white, to an off-white cream color, sometimes with a reddish or golden hue. The heartwood tends to be a darker reddish brown. Birdseye Maple is a figure found most commonly in Hard Maple, though it’s also found less frequently in other species. Hard Maple can also be seen with curly or quilted grain patterns.
Physical Properties: Grain is generally straight, but may be wavy. Has a fine, even texture.
Working Properties: Fairly easy to work with both hand and machine tools, though slightly more difficult than Soft Maple due to Hard Maple’s higher density. Maple has a tendency to burn when being machined with high-speed cutters such as in a router. Turns, glues, and finishes well, though blotches can occur when staining, and a pre-conditioner, gel stain, or toner may be necessary to get an even color.
Uses: Flooring (from basketball courts and dance-floors to bowling alleys and residential), veneer, paper (pulpwood), musical instruments, cutting boards, butcher blocks, workbenches, baseball bats, and other turned objects and specialty wood items.

Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/2" 4' x 8' C1 WPF White Un-finished Veneer
1/2" 4' x 8' C1 WPF White UV2S Pre-finished Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' C1 WPF White Un-finished Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' C1 WPF White UV2S Pre-finished Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' A1 WPF White UV2S Pre-finished Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' A1 WPF White Un-finished Veneer
1" 4' x 8' C1 WPF White Pre-finished Veneer
1" 4' x 8' C1 WPF White Un-finished Veneer
         

Maple Multiply Plywood Image

Maple Multiply Plywood Image 

 

 

Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 

 

Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info