PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Oak White

Botanical Name: Quercus Alba
Common Names: Eastern White oak, Stave oak, Ridge White oak, Cucharillo, Encino, and Roble
Sources: Grows in United States and Canada. Wood marketed as white oak may contain other white oak species but Quercus alba is primary species.
Appearance: Straight grained with a medium-coarse to coarse texture. Light tannish heartwood with narrow, nearly white sapwood.
Physical Properties: Heavy, hard and strong with outstanding wear-resistance. Moderate stability in use. Steam-bends very well. Very durable heartwood - ideal for casks and barrels.
Working Properties: Machines similarly to red oak but has greater tendency to chip and splinter. Turns well. Difficult to work by hand. Nails and screws satisfactorily although pre-drilling recommended. Glues satisfactorily. Stains and finishes well with no need to fill pores for smoothness. Contact with metal results in dark staining.
Uses: Uses include outdoor furniture, boats, cooperage, flooring, interior furniture - especially chairs and tables, turnery, baskets, trim, millwork, and veneers.

Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/4" 4' x 8' A4  Plain Sliced Veneer
1/2" 4' x 8' A1  Plain Sliced Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' A1  Plain Sliced Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' C3 Shop Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' A1 QRTD Veneer
1/4" 4' x 8' A4 Rift Cut Veneer
1/2" 4' x 8' A1 Rift Cut Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' A1 Rift Cut Veneer
 Oak White Plywood Image

 

 

Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 

 

Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info