PLYWOOD

HARDWOOD PLYWOOD
ALDER
ASH
BALTIC BIRCH
BAMBOO
BEECH
BIRCH
CEDAR
CHERRY

EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
FIR VERTICAL GRAIN
LAUAN-MERANTI-OKOUME-BINTANGOR
MAHOGANY KHAYA
MAHOGANY SAPELE
MAPLE
MAPLE MULTIPLY (EURO-PLY, APPLE PLY)
OAK RED
OAK WHITE
PALMWOOD
PINE KNOTTY
TEAK
WALNUT
WENGE
ZEBRAWOOD

PHENOLIC PLYWOOD
FINLAND COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC
EURO COLOR PLY – PHENOLIC

SOFTWOOD PLYWOOD
EXTERIOR PLYWOOD
MARINE PLYWOOD
MDO MEDIUM DENSITY OVERLAY
PINE

PLYWOOD SLICING INFO
PLYWOOD MATCHING INFO
PLYWOOD CORE INFO
PLYWOOD GRADING INFO

 

Plywood - Walnut

Botanical Name: Juglans Nigra
Common Names: Walnut, American black walnut, American walnut, Canadian walnut, Black hickory nut, Gun wood, Canaletto, Nogal, and Tocte
Sources: Grows in United States and Canada.
Appearance: Generally straight grained with a moderately coarse, uniform texture. Rich dark brown heartwood and nearly white sapwood.
Physical Properties: Moderately heavy, hard, strong, and stiff, with good decay resistance and dimensional stability.
Working Properties: Works very well with machine or hand tools. Excels at turning, molding, routing, shaping, carving, and drilling. Sands easily and finishes to a velvety, natural-colored sheen.
Uses: Prized in North America for high-end cabinetry and furniture. Ideal for gun stocks due to dimensional stability and ability to absorb recoil. Also used for decorative panels and veneer, interior joinery, novelties, carving, turnery, boat building, clockcases, and musical instruments.

Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/4" 4' x 8' A4 Plain Sliced Veneer
1/2" 4' x 8' A1 Plain Sliced Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' A1 Plain Sliced Classic Core
3/4" 4' x 8' AB Plain Sliced UV2S
Pre-finished
Veneer
3/4" 4' x 8' AB Plain Sliced 19mm Veneer
1/2" 4' x 8' A1 QTRD Classic Core
3/4" 4' x 8' A1 QTRD Classic Core
3/4" 4' x 8' A1 QTRD MDF
Walnut Plywood Image 

 

 

Plywood Types

 Hardwood Plywood Image

Hardwood Plywood 

 Softwood Plywood Image

Softwood Plywood 

 Phenolic Plywood Image

Phenolic Plywood 

 

Information About Plywood

 Plywood Core Info Image

Plywood Core Info 

 Plywood Matching Info Image

Plywood Matching Info 

 Plywood Slicing Info Image

Plywood Slicing Info 

 Plywood Grading Info Image

Plywood Grading Info