/Plywood – Alder
Plywood – Alder2018-06-08T10:48:41+00:00

PLYWOOD ADLER

Botanical Name: Alnus Rubra
Common Names: Black alder, Gray alder, and Red alder
Sources: Grows along the Pacific coast of United States.
Appearance: Straight grained and even textured. Pale yellow to reddish brown with indistinct boundary between heartwood and softwood.
Physical Properties: Soft, light, not particularly strong, with good elasticity, good steam bending, medium stiffness, low shock resistance, low decay resistance, and good stability in service.
Working Properties: Works easily with hand or machine tools. Turns and carves extremely well. Marginal nail and screw holding properties. Glues, sands, stains and finishes easily.
Uses: Commonly used for panel core stock (one of the easiest commercial timbers to peel). Also used for interior furniture, sash, doors, millwork, and carving.

Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ A4 Plain Sliced MDF Core
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Plain Sliced Classic Core
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Plain Sliced Classic Core
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ Shop Plain Sliced Veneer or Classic Core

PLYWOOD TYPES

INFORMATION ABOUT PLYWOOD