/Alder Hardwood Lumber
Alder Hardwood Lumber2018-06-08T10:34:13+00:00

ALDER – HARDWOOD LUMBER 

Botanical Name: Alnus Rubra
Common Names: Black alder, Gray alder, and Red alder
Where it Grows: Principally the Pacific Northwest, where it is the most abundant commercial hardwood. Average height is 90 feet and the tree matures in 25 to 40 years, but will begin to deteriorate by 60 to 80 years of age. Alder grows well on burned over lands and thrives in areas that have been ravaged by fire, earthquakes or logging.
Main Uses: Furniture, kitchen cabinets, doors, shutters, mouldings, panel stock, turnings, carvings and kitchen utensils.
General Description: Red alder, a relative of birch, is almost white when freshly cut but quickly changes on exposure to air, becoming light brown with a yellow or reddish tinge. Heartwood is formed only in trees of advanced age and there is no visible boundary between sap and heartwood. The wood is fairly straight-grained with a uniform texture.
Working Properties: Red alder machines well and is excellent for turning. It nails, screws and glues well, and can be sanded, painted, or stained to a good finish. When stained, it blends with walnut, mahogany or cherry. It dries easily with little degrade and has good dimensional stability after drying.
Physical Properties: Red alder is a relatively soft hardwood of medium density that has low bending strength, shock resistance and stiffness.
Availability: Available in dimension stock and lumber.