/Ash Hardwood Lumber
Ash Hardwood Lumber2018-06-08T10:32:56+00:00

ASH – HARDWOOD LUMBER 

Botanical Name: Fraxinus Americana
Common Names: American ash, Biltmore ash, and cane ash
Where it Grows: Throughout the Eastern U.S. White ash trees range in height from 80 to 120 feet with diameter from 2 to 5 feet.
Main Uses: Furniture, flooring, doors, architectural millwork and moulding, kitchen cabinets, paneling, tool handles, baseball bats, hockey sticks, billiard cues, skis, oars and turnings.
General Description: The sapwood is light-colored to nearly white and the heartwood varies from greyish or light brown, to pale yellow streaked with brown. The wood is generally straight-grained with a coarse uniform texture. The degree and availability of light-colored sapwood, and other properties, will vary according to the growing regions.
Working Properties: Ash machines well, is good in nailing, screwing and gluing, and can be stained to a very good finish. It dries fairly easily with minimal degrade, and there is little movement in performance.
Physical Properties: Ash has very good overall strength properties relative to its weight. It has excellent shock resistance and is good for steam bending.
Availability: Readily available.