/Plywood – Baltic Birch
Plywood – Baltic Birch 2018-06-08T10:48:58+00:00

PLYWOOD – BALTIC BIRCH

Botanical Name: Betula spp.
Common Names: Baltic birch, Russian birch
Sources: The Baltic birch tree originates in the Baltic States – Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. Baltic birch plywood is primarily produced in Finland and Russia.
Appearance: Valued for its appealing light color, Baltic birch plywood features a uniform grain, smooth texture and outstanding durability.
Physical Properties: Baltic birch varies in thickness and contains an odd number of plies. The two outer plies, which comprise the front and back, show vertical wood grain that runs lengthwise throughout the sheets. Inner plies have alternating horizontal or vertical grain, which provides increased strength and resistance to warping or moisture damage.
Working Properties: While most plywood tends to be painted, Baltic birch is attractive enough to stand alone with light sanding, varnishing or staining.
Uses: Because of its pleasing appearance, it is a wood typically used for cabinetry and other furniture. Baltic birch is suitable for a variety of projects, from cabinetmaking to building construction.

Click to view the Russian Birch exterior MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Russian Birch interior MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/8″ (3mm) 5′ x 5′ B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1/4″ (6mm) 5′ x 5′ B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1/4″ (6mm) 4′ x 8′ B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
3/8″ (9mm) 5′ x 5′ B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1/2″ (12mm) 5′ x 5′ B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
5/8″ (15mm) 5′ x 5′ B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
3/4″ (18mm) 5′ x 5′ B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1/2″ (12mm) 4″ x 8″ B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1/2″ (12mm) 4″ x 8″ BB/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
3/4″ (18mm) 4′ x 8′ B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
3/4″ (18mm) 4′ x 8′ BB/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
3/4″ (18mm) 10′ x 5′ BB/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1″ (25mm) 4′ x 8′ B/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core
1″ (25mm) 4′ x 8′ BB/BB WPF Rotary Cut Veneer Multi-core

Grading note: B/BB grade is the top grade available with a clear face (no patches) and allowable patches on the back. BB/BB grade allows for some patches on the face and back.

PLYWOOD TYPES

INFORMATION ABOUT PLYWOOD