/Beech Hardwood Lumber
Beech Hardwood Lumber2018-06-08T10:32:40+00:00

BEECH – HARDWOOD LUMBER 

Botanical Name: Fagus Sylvatica
Common Names: English beech, Carpathian beech, Danish beech, and others according to country of origin
Where it Grows: Throughout the Eastern U.S., commercial concentration is in the Central and Middle Atlantic states. Average tree height is 120 feet.
Main Uses: Furniture, doors, flooring, millwork, paneling, brush handles, woodenware, bending stock, toys and turnings. It is particularly suitable for food and liquid containers since there is no odor or taste.
General Description: The sapwood is white with a red tinge, while the heartwood is light to dark reddish brown. The wood is generally straight-grained with a close uniform texture.
Working Properties: Beech works readily with most hand and machine tools. It has good nailing and gluing properties and can be stained to a good finish. The wood dries fairly rapidly but with a strong tendency to warp, split and surface check. It is subject to a high shrinkage and moderate movement in performance.
Physical Properties: Beech is classed as heavy, hard, strong, high in resistance to shock and highly suitable for steam bending. Good resistance to abrasive wear.
Availability: Limited