/Mahogany Hardwood Lumber
Mahogany Hardwood Lumber2018-06-08T10:45:32+00:00

MAHOGANY – HARDWOOD LUMBER 

Botanical Name: Khaya Ivorensis
Common Names: Akuk, Bandoro, Benin mahogany, Degema, Lagos wood, Acajou, Khaya, Nigerian mahogany, Ivory Coast mahogany, and Gold Coast mahogany
Where it Grows: Grows throughout West Africa.
Main Uses: Used for furniture, cabinetry, high class joinery, interior trim, boat building, vehicle bodies, paneling, plywood, and decorative veneers.
General Description: Interlocked or straight grain, often with a ribbon figure, and a moderately coarse texture. Creamy-white sapwood and reddish brown heartwood, often with a purple cast.
Working Properties: Works fairly easily although interlocked, woolly grain can be troublesome. Glues, nails, and screws satisfactorily. Stains and polishes to an excellent finish.
Physical Properties: Moderately heavy and hard with medium bending and crushing strength, low stiffness and shock resistance, moderate decay resistance, and good stability in use. Poor steam bending rating.
Availability: Readily available in a variety of lumber sizes, as well as plywood and veneer.