/Plywood -Mahogany Sapele
Plywood -Mahogany Sapele 2018-06-08T10:52:40+00:00

PLYWOOD – MAHOGANY SAPELE

Botanical Name: Entandrophragma cylindricum
Common Names: Sapele, Sapelli
Sources: Grows in west, central, and east Africa.
Appearance: Interlocked, sometimes wavy grain producing a distinctive roe figure on quartered surfaces. Medium texture, high luster, pale yellow sapwood and light red to dark reddish brown heartwood.
Physical Properties: Medium weight, bending strength, crushing strength, shock resistance, decay resistance, and movement in service. Low stiffness and steam bending rating.
Working Properties: Works easily enough although surface may tear when planing due to interlocked grain. Glues, screws, and nails satisfactorily. Responds well to stains and finishes, particularly if grain is filled.
Uses: Used for many of the same applications as true mahogany: furniture, cabinetry, decorative veneers, paneling, flooring, interior and exterior joinery, window and door frames, doors, staircases, boat and vehicle construction, and piano cases.Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ A4 QRTD MDF Core
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ A1 QRTD Classic Core
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 QRTD Classic Core

PLYWOOD TYPES

INFORMATION ABOUT PLYWOOD