/Plywood – Maple
Plywood – Maple2018-06-08T10:50:26+00:00

PLYWOOD – MAPLE

Botanical Name: Acer Saccharum
Common Names: Hard maple, Rock maple, Sweet maple, and Black maple
Sources: Grows throughout eastern North America.
Appearance: Straight, close grain with a fine, uniform texture. Nearly white sapwood, sometimes with a reddish tinge and light tannish heartwood.
Physical Properties: Heavy, hard, strong, and stiff with moderate shock resistance, low decay resistance, and medium movement in use. Steam-bends satisfactorily.
Working Properties: Machines well, especially for turning, but is susceptible to burning and irregular grain can cause chip-out. Pre-drilling recommended for screwing or nailing. Glues well and finishes very smoothly.
Uses: Used for furniture, cabinetry, interior joinery, bowling pins, bowling lanes and other floors, school desks, ladder rungs, countertops, cutting boards, textile rollers, sports goods, stringed instruments, paneling, and decorative veneer. Commonly marketed as hard maple.Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/8″ 4′ x 8′ AA Plain Sliced White Veneer
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ AA Plain Sliced White Veneer
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ C3 WPF Shop Veneer
3/8″ 4′ x 8′ C3 WPF Shop Veneer
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ B2 WPF White Veneer
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ C3 WPF Shop Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 WPF White MDF
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 WPF White Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1  WPF White MDF Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ C3  WPF Shop Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1  WPF Natural Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 10′ C3  WPF Shop Veneer
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ C1 WPF White UV1S
Pre-finished
Veneer
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ C3 WPF UV2S Shop
Pre-finished
Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ C3 WPF UV2S Shop
Pre-finished
Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ C3 WPF UV1S Shop
Pre-finished
Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 WPF White UV2S
Pre-finished
Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ C1 WPF White UV2S
Pre-finished
Veneer

PLYWOOD TYPES

INFORMATION ABOUT PLYWOOD