/Plywood -Mahogany Khaya
Plywood -Mahogany Khaya2018-06-08T10:52:31+00:00

PLYWOOD – MAHOGANY KHAYA

Botanical Name: Khaya Ivorensis
Common Names: Akuk, Bandoro, Benin mahogany, Degema, Lagos wood, Acajou, Khaya, Nigerian mahogany, Ivory Coast mahogany, and Gold Coast mahogany
Sources: Grows throughout West Africa.
Appearance: Interlocked or straight grain, often with a ribbon figure, and a moderately coarse texture. Creamy-white sapwood and reddish brown heartwood, often with a purple cast.
Physical Properties: Moderately heavy and hard with medium bending and crushing strength, low stiffness and shock resistance, moderate decay resistance, and good stability in use. Poor steam bending rating.
Working Properties: Works fairly easily although interlocked, woolly grain can be troublesome. Glues, nails, and screws satisfactorily. Stains and polishes to an excellent finish.
Uses: Used for furniture, cabinetry, high class joinery, interior trim, boat building, vehicle bodies, paneling, plywood, and decorative veneers.Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ A4 Plain Sliced Khaya MDF Core
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Plain Sliced Khaya Classic Core
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Plain Sliced Khaya Classic Core

PLYWOOD TYPES

INFORMATION ABOUT PLYWOOD