/Oak Red Hardwood Lumber
Oak Red Hardwood Lumber2018-06-08T10:47:28+00:00

OAK RED – HARDWOOD LUMBER 

Botanical Name: Quercus Rubra
Common Names: Northern red oak, Eastern red oak, gray oak, American red oak, Canadian red oak, and mountain red oak
Where it Grows: Widespread throughout Eastern U.S. The oaks are by far the most abundant species group growing in the Eastern hardwood forests. Red oaks grow more abundantly than the white oaks. The red oak group comprises many species, of which about eight are commercial. Average tree height is 60 to 80 feet.
Main Uses: Furniture, flooring, architectural millwork and mouldings, doors, kitchen cabinets, paneling and caskets.
General Description: The sapwood of red oak is white to light brown and the heartwood is a pinkish reddish brown. The wood is similar in general appearance to white oak, but with a slightly less pronounced figure due to the smaller rays. The wood is mostly straight-grained, with a coarse texture.
Working Properties: Red oak machines well, nailing and screwing are good although pre-boring is recommended, and it can be stained to a good finish. It can be stained with a wide range of finish tones. It dries slowly.
Physical Properties: The wood is hard and heavy, with medium bending strength and stiffness and high crushing strength. It is very good for steam bending. Great wear-resistance.
Availability: Abundant. Most widely used species.