/Plywood – Oak White
Plywood – Oak White 2018-06-08T10:51:07+00:00

PLYWOOD – OAK WHITE

Botanical Name: Quercus Alba
Common Names: Eastern White oak, Stave oak, Ridge White oak, Cucharillo, Encino, and Roble
Sources: Grows in United States and Canada. Wood marketed as white oak may contain other white oak species but Quercus alba is primary species.
Appearance: Straight grained with a medium-coarse to coarse texture. Light tannish heartwood with narrow, nearly white sapwood.
Physical Properties: Heavy, hard and strong with outstanding wear-resistance. Moderate stability in use. Steam-bends very well. Very durable heartwood – ideal for casks and barrels.
Working Properties: Machines similarly to red oak but has greater tendency to chip and splinter. Turns well. Difficult to work by hand. Nails and screws satisfactorily although pre-drilling recommended. Glues satisfactorily. Stains and finishes well with no need to fill pores for smoothness. Contact with metal results in dark staining.
Uses: Uses include outdoor furniture, boats, cooperage, flooring, interior furniture – especially chairs and tables, turnery, baskets, trim, millwork, and veneers.Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ A4  Plain Sliced Veneer
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ A1  Plain Sliced Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1  Plain Sliced Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ C3 Shop Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 QRTD Veneer
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ A4 Rift Cut Veneer
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Rift Cut Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Rift Cut Veneer

PLYWOOD TYPES

INFORMATION ABOUT PLYWOOD