/Plywood – Pine Knotty
Plywood – Pine Knotty 2018-06-08T10:51:26+00:00

PLYWOOD – PINE KNOTTY

Botanical Name: Pinus Monticola
Common Names: Knotty pine, Jack pine
Sources: Grows in western United States and Canada.
Appearance: Straight and even grained with a medium to coarse texture. Cream colored to light reddish brown heartwood that darkens on exposure and yellowish white sapwood. Similar to easern white pine in appearance.
Physical Properties: Light, soft, moderately stiff, low strength and shock resistance, moderately low decay resistance, and good stability in service.
Working Properties: Turns, planes, and generally works very well with machine or hand tools. Steam-bends quite well. Glues satisfactorily. Holds nails and screws well without need to pre-drill. Paints and finishes fairly well but beware of blotchiness when staining.
Uses: Used for building construction, boxes, crates, matches, carvings, patterns, millwork, fixtures, caskets, paneling, and plywood.Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ A4 Plain Sliced Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Plain Sliced Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ C3 Shop Veneer

PLYWOOD TYPES

INFORMATION ABOUT PLYWOOD