/Pine Softwood Lumber
Pine Softwood Lumber2018-06-08T10:48:21+00:00

PINE – SOFTWOOD LUMBER 

Botanical Name: Pinus lambertiana
Common Names: Big pine, Gigantic pine, and Shade pine.
Where it Grows: Grows in western United States, primarily in California and Oregon. Most majestic of the pines.
Main Uses: Used for boxes, crates, sash, doors, frames, general millwork, building construction, siding, bent parts, carvings, foundry patterns, signs, piano keys, organ pipes, paneling, and plywood
General Description: The sapwood of lodgepole pine is nearly white to a pale yellow, while the heartwood is light yellow to a yellowish brown. The sapwood and heartwood are not easily separated from each other. It has a resinous odor. The wood is straight grained, has a medium to fine texture and has pronounced dimples on the split, tangential surface. It is moderately light in weight, moderately soft, moderately weak in bending and endwise compression and moderately low in shock resistance. It is easy to work with tools, easy to glue, average in paint holding ability and holds nails or screws moderately well. It shrinks appreciably, but seasons easily. It is not durable under conditions that favor decay and should be treated with a preservative. It is comparable to ponderosa pine in weight, strength, shrinkage and hardness.
Working Properties: Works quite easily with machine or hand tools – a joy to work with. Fills the shop with a sweet resinous smell. Holds nails and screws well with little tendency to split. Glues and sands easily. Paints, stains, and finishes fairly well although but high resin content may cause problems with turpentine based sealers.
Physical Properties: Light and soft with low strength, shock resistance, stiffness, and good stability in service. Very low decay resistance.
Availability: Sugar Pine is widely harvested for construction lumber (particularly in California). It’s a member of the White Pine group, and is sold with other species interchangeably.