/Plywood – Cherry
Plywood – Cherry2018-06-08T10:49:44+00:00

PLYWOOD – CHERRY

Botanical Name: Prunas Serotina
Common Names: Wild cherry, Wild black cherry, Rum cherry, Cabinet cherry, Capulin, and New England mahogany
Sources: Grows in Canada, United States, and Central America.
Appearance: Generally straight grained with a fairly uniform texture and a rich luster. Light to dark reddish brown heartwood and narrow, nearly white sapwood.
Physical Properties: Moderately hard and heavy, strong, stiff, and quite stable in service. Heartwood has good decay resistance. Steam-bends very well.
Working Properties: Machines well with both hand and machine tools. Turns quite satisfactorily. Holds screws and nails well, glues and stains easily, and polishes to an excellent finish that naturally darkens with age.
Uses: Cabinetry, interior furniture, paneling, architectural woodwork, caskets, woodenware, toys, novelties, gun stocks, and tool handles.Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ B2 Plain Sliced Veneer
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Plain Sliced Classic Core
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Plain Sliced Classic Core
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ C3 Shop Usually Classic Core
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ A4 UV1S Pre-finished Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 UV2S Pre-finished Veneer

PLYWOOD TYPES

INFORMATION ABOUT PLYWOOD