/Poplar Hardwood Lumber
Poplar Hardwood Lumber 2018-06-08T10:53:37+00:00

POPLAR – HARDWOOD LUMBER 

Botanical Name: Liriodendron tulipifera
Common Names: Poplar, Tulip Poplar, Yellow Poplar
Where it Grows: Widespread throughout Eastern U.S. Tree heights can reach 150 feet.
Main Uses: Light construction, furniture, kitchen cabinets, doors, musical instruments, siding, paneling, mouldings and millwork, edge-glued panels, turnings and carvings.
General Description: The sapwood is creamy white and may be streaked, with the heartwood varying from pale yellowish brown to olive green. The green color in the heartwood will tend to darken on exposure to light and turn brown. The wood has a medium to fine texture and is straight-grained; has a comparatively uniform texture.
Working Properties: A versatile wood that is easy to machine, plane, turn, glue and bore. It dries easily with minimal movement in performance and has little tendency to split when nailed. It takes and holds paint, enamel and stain exceptionally well.
Physical Properties: A medium density wood with low bending, shock resistance, stiffness and compression values, with a medium steam-bending classification. Excellent strength and stability.
Availability: Very widely available.