/Teak Hardwood Lumber
Teak Hardwood Lumber 2018-06-08T10:56:03+00:00

TEAK – HARDWOOD LUMBER 

Botanical Name: Tectona Grandis
Common Names: Burma teak, Rangoon teak, Moulmein teak, Gia Thi, Jati Sak, Kyun, Mai Sak, Rosawa, and many other local names
Where it Grows: In Indonesia, India, and Central America.
Main Uses: Has numerous uses including ship building (especially decks), indoor or outdoor furniture, high class joinery, flooring, paneling, plywood, decorative veneers, turnery, carving, chemical tanks and vats.
General Description: Generally straight grained with a coarse, uneven texture, medium luster and an oily feel. Yellow brown to dark golden brown heartwood and grayish or white sapwood.
Working Properties: Works reasonbly well with hand or machine tools but silica in wood is tough on cutting edges and machine dust can be an irritant. Good turning and carving properties. Gluing best done on freshly cut surfaces due to oily nature. Pre-drilling recommended for screwing and nailing. Stains and finishes well although natural oils can cause adhesion difficulties.
Physical Properties: Moderately hard and heavy, with low stiffness and shock resistance, moderate bending strength, moderate steam bending, and excellent decay resistance and dimensional stability. Good acid resistance.
Availability: Widespread cultivation on plantations worldwide.