/Plywood – Walnut
Plywood – Walnut 2018-06-08T10:51:44+00:00

PLYWOOD – WALNUT

Botanical Name: Juglans Nigra
Common Names: Walnut, American black walnut, American walnut, Canadian walnut, Black hickory nut, Gun wood, Canaletto, Nogal, and Tocte
Sources: Grows in United States and Canada.
Appearance: Generally straight grained with a moderately coarse, uniform texture. Rich dark brown heartwood and nearly white sapwood.
Physical Properties: Moderately heavy, hard, strong, and stiff, with good decay resistance and dimensional stability.
Working Properties: Works very well with machine or hand tools. Excels at turning, molding, routing, shaping, carving, and drilling. Sands easily and finishes to a velvety, natural-colored sheen.
Uses: Prized in North America for high-end cabinetry and furniture. Ideal for gun stocks due to dimensional stability and ability to absorb recoil. Also used for decorative panels and veneer, interior joinery, novelties, carving, turnery, boat building, clockcases, and musical instruments.Click to view the Columbia Formaldehyde and Wood Dust MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Composite Core MSDS Sheet
Click to view the Columbia Purebond® Veneer Core MSDS Sheet

In Stock

Thickness Size Grade Cut Core
1/4″ 4′ x 8′ A4 Plain Sliced Veneer
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Plain Sliced Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 Plain Sliced Classic Core
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ AB Plain Sliced UV2S
Pre-finished
Veneer
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ AB Plain Sliced 19mm Veneer
1/2″ 4′ x 8′ A1 QTRD Classic Core
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 QTRD Classic Core
3/4″ 4′ x 8′ A1 QTRD MDF

PLYWOOD TYPES

INFORMATION ABOUT PLYWOOD